• Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Trip Advisor

Privacy Policy

---

WE TAKE THE PRIVACY OF YOUR DATA SERIOUSLY

---

Stauntons on The Green Privacy & Cookie Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website www.stauntonsonthegreen.ie (the “Site”).
We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which are linked on the Site.
Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

 Statement

The Site is operated by Stauntons Operations Limited, 1 Spencer Dock, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1
(referred in this Privacy & Cookie Policy as "we" or "us"). 

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on the Site
without your clear permission. Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated in a secure
and confidential manner in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003,
the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks And Services) (Privacy And Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and all other Irish and European Union (with direct effect) laws and regulations relating to processing of personal data and privacy.

 Collection and Use of Personal Data

The personal data we may collect includes:

(a) your first name, surname, email address, telephone number and address, provided by you voluntarily if you contact us through our “Contact Us” page on the Site; and

(b) your first name, surname, email address, telephone number and address and credit card information used at the time of booking, through our booking service provider which is required in order for us to administer and fulfil your booking. Failure to provide any of this information may result in us being unable to accept or fulfil your booking.

We do not collect any other personal data about you on this Site, apart from information which you volunteer (for example through the booking process, by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form).

This personal data is used for the purpose of responding to your queries, administering your booking, internal record keeping and, depending on your preferences, sending you marketing communications on products and services that may be of interest to you and/or on our latest offers or otherwise marketing our products and services (including on social media platforms).

This personal data is processed by us as follows:

(a) where necessary for the purpose of taking steps at your request prior to making a booking and/or for completing and fulfilling your confirmed booking with us;

(b) on the basis of your consent when we send you direct marketing;

(c) complying with our legal obligations in managing records relating to bookings at our property; and

(d) for the purpose of our legitimate interests in ensuring the quality of your stay and that of other guests e.g. responding to any feedback or resolving any complaints or for the investigation of any fraud, and also for marketing purposes.

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties, save as permitted by law in our engagement of any service providers or platform operators who are contractually bound to only process your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation and solely for the purposes set out above. We may also disclose your personal data where required pursuant to a legal obligation.

We will retain your personal data for a period of 7 years or so long as is required by applicable laws, whichever is longer.

Your personal data shall not be stored outside the European Economic Area except to the extent permitted by data protection legislation and will be subject to any applicable safeguards such as the use of model contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA. A copy of any such contract may be requested by contacting the email address set out at the end of this policy.

Important: Advertisements or links to third-party websites may be included on our website. Your personal details may be collected by third parties when you click on these links.

This policy does not cover visits to third-party websites. We cannot be held responsible for and disclaim all liability in respect of the policy or privacy practices of such third parties regarding personal details and the use thereof.

 Collection and use of Cookies and technical information

When you visit the Site, some browsing-related information on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet etc.)
is likely to be recorded in files called "cookies" and stored on your device.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our Site. On returning to our Site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our Site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.dataprotection.ie or www.whatarecookies.com.

For instructions on how to disable or remove cookies, please visit - http://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/how-to-delete-cookies-in-chrome-firefox-safari-and-ie/ 

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies help us to improve the quality of your browsing experience when visiting our website and to display advertisements relating to our goods and services that may be of interest to you.

This technical process primarily allows us to:

(a) adapt the layout of our websites to suit your device's display preferences (e.g. language, display resolution, operating system used etc.);

(b) store some of the information that you fill in on our online forms to help us personalise your subsequent visits to our website;

(c) collect statistics. These relate mainly to the number of times you visit our websites and your use of the different services that we provide (sections and content viewed, links), with the aim of improving their relevance and usability;

(d) put security measures in place (for example asking you to reconnect to a page or service after a certain amount of time has elapsed)

(e) offer you, through advertisements, personalised content that is likely to be of interest to you including through social media platforms and via advertisements displayed on websites other than the Site. These cookies are third party cookies.

The above cookies expire no later than 30 days after your last visit to the Site.

We also use temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

·         The IP address of the visitor's web server

·         The top-level domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net)

·         The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

·         Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and
          documents downloaded)

·         The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law.

The technical information will be used only by us for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation.

 Glossary of technical terms used:

Web browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address; the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

AMENDMENT OF PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to amend this Privacy Statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments. However, where any such amendments would materially change the use we make of any personal data, any such amendment will be subject to your prior consent, to the extent required by applicable data protection legislation. 

For further information or to request a copy of any personal data which we hold on you, please email info@stauntonsonthegreen.ie. Any personal data access requests will be processed in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection legislation and may be subject to a prescribed fee.

Stauntons on The Green

Scroll Down